Upcoming Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Horse & Pony Events | Sat., Sept. 14th | Halter & Pleasure

September 14 @ 10:00 am

HALTER & PLEASURE

CLASS D – DRAFT TYPE HORSE

CLASS M – MINIATURE TYPE HORSE, 38” & UNDER

CLASS J – MULES & DONKEYS

CLASS P – PONIES

CLASS SH – SHOWMANSHIP

CLASS Q – QUARTER TYPE HORSE

CLASS L – PALOMINO TYPE HORSE

CLASS S –SPOTTED/PAINT TYPE HORSE

CLASS A –APPALOOSA TYPE HORSE

CLASS B –BUCKSKIN / DUN TYPE HORSE

CLASS R –ARABIAN TYPE HORSE

CLASS Z –OTHER BREEDS (NOT OFFERED)

CLASS F – MARE & FOAL (ALL TYPES)

CLASS H – THE “DICK TULLIS MEMORIAL” MATCHED PAIR CLASS

CLASS U – COSTUME CLASS

CLASS DGY – DOG COSTUME CLASS

CLASS DGYR – “CANINE SCOOT” (DOG RACE)

 

HOT DOGS AVAILABLE AT 11:00 A.M. FOR LUNCH!

CLASS M – MINIATURE TYPE HORSE, 38” & UNDER

M01. MARE

M02. GELDING

M03. STALLION

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ MINIATURE TYPE

(GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE, GELDING & STALLION)

 

CLASS P – PONIES

P01. MARE – UNDER 48”

P02. MARE – 48”-56”

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION PONY MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

P03. GELDING – UNDER 48”

P04. GELDING – 48”-56”

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION PONY GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

P05. STALLION – UNDER 48”

P06. STALLION – 48”-56”

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION PONY STALLION

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 05 & 06)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ PONIES

(GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE, GELDING & STALLION)

 

CLASS Q – QUARTER TYPE HORSE

Q01. MARE – 5 & under

Q02. MARE – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

Q03. GELDING – 5 & under

Q04. GELDING – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ QUARTER TYPE

(GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE & GELDING)

 

CLASS L – PALOMINO TYPE HORSE

L01. MARE – 5 & under

L02. MARE – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

L03. GELDING – 5 & under

L04. GELDING – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ PALOMINO

(GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE & GELDING)

 

CLASS S –SPOTTED/PAINT TYPE HORSE

S01. MARE – 5 & under

S02. MARE – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

S03. GELDING –5 & under

S04. GELDING – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ SPOTTED/PAINT TYPE

(GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE & GELDING)

 

CLASS A –APPALOOSA TYPE HORSE

A01. MARE – 5 & under

A02. MARE – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

A03. GELDING – 5 & under

A04. GELDING – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ APPALOOSA TYPE

(GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE & GELDING)

 

CLASS B –BUCKSKIN / DUN TYPE HORSE

B01. MARE – 5 & under

B02. MARE – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

B03. GELDING – 5 & under

B04. GELDING – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ BUCKSKIN/DUN TYPE

(GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE & GELDING)

 

CLASS R –ARABIAN TYPE HORSE

R01. MARE – 5 & under

R02. MARE – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

R03. GELDING – 5 & under

R04. GELDING – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ ARABIAN TYPE

(GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE & GELDING)

 

CLASS Z – OTHER BREEDS (NOT OFFERED)

Z01. MARE – 5 & under

Z02. MARE – 6 & over

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

Z03. GELDING – 5 & under

Z04. GELDING – 6 & over

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

GRAND & RESERVE OF CHAMPION OF BREED ~ OTHER BREEDS

(Grand & Reserve Champion Mare & Gelding)

 

CLASS D – DRAFT TYPE HORSE

R01. MARE – 5 & under

R02. MARE – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02)

R03. GELDING – 5 & under

R04. GELDING – 6 & over

GRAND AND RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING

(1ST & 2ND PLACES FROM CLASSES 03 & 04)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION OF BREED ~ ARABIAN TYPE

(GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION MARE & GELDING)

 

CLASS ST – OPEN STALLIONS

ST01. STALLIONS – All ages and all breeds

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION STALLIONS

 

CLASS F – MARE & FOAL (ALL TYPES)

F01. MARE & FOAL (ALL TYPES)

GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION

(1ST & 2ND PLACES)

 

BEST OF SHOW

Sponsored by Monroe Trophy

ALL CHAMPIONS OF BREEDS

 

CLASS SH – SHOWMANSHIP

SH01. SHOWMANSHIP – 18 & Under

SH02. SHOWMANSHIP 19 & OVER

 

SUPREME SHOWMANSHIP

Sponsored by Jerry Simpson

FIRST PLACES FROM CLASSES 01 & 02 ARE ELIGIBLE

(Challenge: No pattern will be posted prior to class!!)

 

* * * * * LUNCH BREAK * * * * *

 

CLASS H – THE “DICK TULLIS MEMORIAL” MATCHED PAIR CLASS

H01. MATCHED PAIR (Size, color, markings, costume, etc.)

 

CLASS WT – WALK TROT (Open to All Riders, Based on Rider Age)

WT01. WALK TROT – 18 & under

WT02. WALK TROT – 19 & over

 

CLASS JP – JR. HORSE/PONY PLEASURE

(NOT ELIGIBLE FOR CLASS E)

J01. Horse or Pony – Animal 5 & under only

 

CLASS E – PLEASURE

E01. MINIATURES

E02. PONIES

E03. QUARTER

E04. PALOMINO

E05. SPOTTED/PAINT

E06. APPALOOSA

E07. BUCKSKIN / DUN

E08. ARABIAN

E09. OTHER BREEDS

E10. DRAFT

 

PLEASURE STAKES

Sponsored by Sue Campbell

ALL FIRST PLACES FROM CLASSES E & JP ARE ELIGIBLE

*************************************************

Details

Date:
September 14
Time:
10:00 am

Venue

4-H Park
1240 4-H Park Rd
Bluffton, IN 46714 United States
+ Google Map